Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy Updates

Career advance will update our Privacy Policy to keep pace with the evolving nature of the internet. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted on our site atwww.careeradvance.ca and a notice of the update will be visible to all users upon first logging on to the site after the change has been posted.

Career Advance encourages you to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. By using this site continuously you are subject to the most recent terms of the Privacy Policy.

Collection and Use of Information

We collect two types of personal information: (a) personally identifiable information, which includes any information that can identify an individual directly or through other reasonably available means and is otherwise referred to herein as "personal information." This does not include information considered not to be personal information in accordance with applicable law; and (b) non-personal, which is also referred to as aggregate and anonymous data, or is information that would not identify you. What may be considered non personal information is not uniform and is subject to context. Please note these factors when submitting information.

It is possible to visit our Site without revealing any personal information about yourself. To use certain services, however, we may require you to create an account, or we may invite you to submit questions or comments or request information, subscribe to a newsletter, participate in surveys, questionnaires or contests, or message boards. It is possible that we may ask that you complete and submit an online form with personal information such as your name, username, email address, postal code and contact information. Creating an account may lead you to provide additional personal information in your profile such as your age, gender and employment information. Providing any additional personal information beyond what is required to create an account is optional.

Your personal information may be used by Career Advance for registration and sign-in, to manage your account, deliver certain services, products or information you have requested, verify your authority to enter certain password protected areas of the Site, send you notices for services that you have used or that may be of interest to you, troubleshoot problems, resolve disputes, monitor the services and improve the content and general administration of the Site. Your personal information can be received from our partners that provide us with third-party services so that we can fully customize and improve the services provided to you by Career Advance. If you choose to reveal your email address to other registered members, they will have access to your email address.

Children's Privacy

Career Advance is committed to protecting the privacy needs of children. It is important that parents and guardians take an active role in their children's online activities and interests. Career Advance's services and Site are not intended for and may not be used by children under the age of 13. Career Advance does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 and the services on Career Advance Site is not targeted towards children under 13.

Cookies

Cookies may be used to collect non-personal information and improve the overall experience of the website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user. Cookies generally do not permit us to personally identify you. Our advertising partners deliver some advertisements that appear on this Site. Our advertising partners may download cookies to your computer. which allows the advertising network to recognize your computer each time they send you an advertisement. In this way, they may compile information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw their advertisements and determine which advertisements are clicked. This information allows an advertising network to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. Career Advance does not have access to or control of the cookies that may be placed by the third party advertisers.

Aggregate and Non-personal information

The Career Advance Site may track the total number of visitors to our Site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, IP addresses, links to External Web Sites, search terms and the domain names of our users' Internet Service Providers, operating system and browser type, and some analysis of this data may be conducted for trends and statistics in the aggregate, but such information will be maintained, used and disclosed in aggregate form only and it will not contain personal information. We also may collect aggregate information such as demographics including age, occupation, gender, salary information and labor statistics. Such aggregate information may be collected from data that you have provided to us through your usage of the Site and/or public records, and is not unique to you nor any personal information that can identify any individual person. We may use such aggregate information to analyze trends, administer the Site, track movement by our users,, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. We may share this aggregate information with third parties, including for various reasons related to our business to assist them in targeting advertisements to appropriate audiences.

Disclosure

Career Advance reserves the right to disclose your personal information and Non-personal information to: (1) our affiliates and partner entities that provide us with job networking services to improve the content and general administration of our Site. (2) other companies selected by Career Advance or with strategic partners who will use it to provide information, products and services that you have requested. (3) Personalize your Site experience or send you promotions and special offers they believe will be of interest to you; and (4) to the extent you choose to disclose such information in your public profiles. This information will be shared for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Any third parties with whom we share this information are bound by contract to use the personal information we share with them only for the limited purposes for which we provide it to them and to take reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity and security of your personal information. They may not use or share your personal information in a manner that would be inconsistent with our promises to you, and they must comply with all applicable privacy and data protection laws.

We will also disclose your personal information if: (1) we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority; and (2) to protect and defend the rights and property of Career Advance as outlined here in our Privacy Laws as well as the Terms and conditions and any other agreements in which you issued your approval. We may transfer your personal information to a successor entity upon a merger, consolidation or other corporate reorganization in which Career Advance participates or to a purchaser of all or substantially all of Career Advance's assets to which this Site relates. Such successor entity will still be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Links to Third Party Sites

The Site may provide links to External Web Sites. Career Advance does not endorse these links to External Websites. You acknowledge that Career Advance is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and further agree that Career Advance is not responsible for the content of such External Web Sites. You are subject to the terms and privacy policy of those external websites once you enter their domain.

Security

Career Advance may utilize procedural and technological measures that are consistent with industry practice. These measures are reasonably designed to help protect your personal information from loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Career Advance may use firewalls, internal restrictions, password protection, physical lock and key and other security measures to help prevent unauthorized access to your personal information.

Correction/Updating personal information

Career Advance provides you with the ability to review, correct and delete any of the personal information that you have provided to us. Access to this information is available through your account at any time.

How Long We Keep Information

Personal information you have given us is kept for at least as long as you maintain your account with Career Advance. However, even if you delete your account, your information may be retained in conformance with our data retention policy, under which we may reasonably retain such information to comply with laws, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our terms of service, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

The Canadian government has enacted the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") which outlines the way personal information is to be used in Canada, and Career Advance fully adheres to these policies. You may at any time contact us regarding our use of your personal information by using any of our contact information. You may contact us to provide you with more information in respect of our Privacy Policy and privacy practices, or to provide you with an opportunity to review your personal information currently held by us and to request an amendment to the personal information to correct any inaccuracies you determine are contained in such personal information holdings. Where you shown the inaccuracy or incompleteness of your personal information held by us, we will correct or update the information as required. Please note that before we are able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. You are also entitled to request information as to the type of personal information we have collected from you, how we have used your personal information in the past and how we may use it in the future, and whether or not we have disclosed your personal information to any third parties.

There may be some circumstances where we are unable to provide access to your personal information, usually pertaining to legally permissible issues. We will advise you of any reason for denying an access request.

Governing Law and Dispute Resolution

This Privacy Policy, and all related matters are governed solely by the laws of Ontario, Canada and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein, you hereby agree to exclude any rules of private international law or conflict of laws that could lead to the application of any laws other than as set forth herein.

Any claim or cause of action you may have arising from, connected with, or relating to this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information or any related matters must be commenced within six months after the claim or cause of action arises. After the six month period, the claim or cause of action is forever barred, regardless of any statute or law to the contrary.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of: August 2014